General Category => Chaos => Topic started by: Maudibe on February 14, 2014, 10:05:15 AM
Title: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 14, 2014, 10:05:15 AM
Put your top 5 here. Anything any subject.
Top 5 movies I should have liked but didn't
5) Django - It failed as a western and a drama 4) Avatar - Yet another stranger in a strange land story if it wasn't for the eye candy. 3) The Dark Knight Rises - I never did like Bane. So what, he broke the Bats back 2) Gone with the Wind - an overlong melodrama based on a mediocre book 1) The English Patient - really? I mean really?
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 14, 2014, 12:39:38 PM
My top 5 movies in no particular order:
The Good the Bad and the Ugly Terminator 1 Boys Town Shichinin no Samurai The African Queen
Come to think of it, The Good the Bad and the Ugly is really in first place
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Beatrix on February 14, 2014, 02:46:45 PM
Top Five Old Cartoons/Cartoon & Non animated - As of now
Fire and Ice Wizards Cool World Who Framed Roger Rabbit Watership Down
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 14, 2014, 03:49:36 PM
My top 5 Heavy Metal songs in no order
Rime of the Ancient Mariner - Iron Maiden Liar - Megadeth Battery - Metallica Spreading the Disease - Queensryche Fairies Wear Boots - Black Sabbath
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: xtopave on February 14, 2014, 03:54:16 PM
Top Five Old Cartoons/Cartoon & Non animated - As of now
Fire and Ice Wizards Cool World Who Framed Roger Rabbit Watership Down
And herein lye the problem with lists like this, I forgot my favorite cartoon of all and now I don't want to take any of these cartoons out... they are all equal to each other, but "The Last Unicorn" is better than them all.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: dweez on February 15, 2014, 12:39:39 AM
And herein lye the problem with lists like this, I forgot my favorite cartoon of all and now I don't want to take any of these cartoons out... they are all equal to each other, but "The Last Unicorn" is better than them all.
I like "The Mouse and His Child" (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076416/) (1977) too.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 15, 2014, 05:18:03 AM
Underrated sci-fi movies
THX-1138 Dark City Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Titan A.E. Strange Days
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 15, 2014, 10:31:02 AM
I forgot to list Bad day at Black Rock.
The Good the Bad and the Ugly Terminator 1 Bad day at Black Rock Boys Town Shichinin no Samurai The African Queen
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: xtopave on February 15, 2014, 10:52:23 AM
I like "The Mouse and His Child" (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076416/) (1977) too.
I'll try that, for sure.
Top Five Video Games-
Resident Evil Operation Raccoon City Medal of Honor Dragon Age Origins Balder's Gate for PC Pharaoh
Top Five Nintendo Game(different than vidia games)
Dr. Mario Super Mario Brothers Zelda Gold Digger Tetris
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 16, 2014, 06:01:14 PM
^ A nod to your quotable movies. The top 5 Quotes from my Favourite comedy of all time The Big Lebowski.
Donny you're out of your element Hey man you're Mr. Lebowski. I'm the Dude. They peed on your bless'ed rug. We're nihilist Lebowski. We believe in nothing. Nothing But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: dweez on February 17, 2014, 04:12:20 AM
I'm partial to "I'm not a policeman. I'm a princess."
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 17, 2014, 05:56:57 AM
I always liked,
You've been mostly dead all day
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: goldshirt*9 on February 17, 2014, 08:12:27 AM
Top five Movies in any order blah blah blah
The Whistleblower Body of Lies The Kingdom Spy Game Patriot Games Quote " l used that force l deemed necessary. "
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 17, 2014, 09:12:26 AM
Star Trek episodes all series
Star Trek. Arena City on the Edge of Forever The Squire of Gothos The Trouble with Tribbles Mirror Mirror
TNG. Q Who All Good Things The Measure of a Man The Best of Both Worlds The Inner Light
DS9. A Sacrifice of Angels Captive Pursuit Hard Time The Siege of AR-558 The Jem'Hadar
Voyager. Think Tank Bliss Endgame Workforce The Killing Game
Enterprise. The Augments In a Mirror, Darkly The Andorian Incident Silent Enemy Affliction
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 17, 2014, 11:58:06 AM
You listed "enterprise"? Even Aliens think that show was pants.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 17, 2014, 12:37:14 PM
You listed "enterprise"? Even Aliens think that show was pants.
I had to be unbiased. Besides the ones I listed are actually pretty decent episodes. all but two came from season four The only half decent season they did.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 18, 2014, 07:48:45 AM
I demand that "Yesterday's Enterprise" be included. This is not negotiable.
I really debated on Yesterday's Enterprise, But went with Inner Light instead for 2 reasons it really is an underrated episode and it shows Picard as a real person with wants and needs something that has always been kind of lacking in his development.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 18, 2014, 10:29:41 AM
I would have dropped Q Who. Apart from the fact that Q sucks as a character (omnipotence is a lazy option for a screenwriter), my selection wouldn't have two Borg episodes. "The Best of Both Worlds" is all that is needed
8:36
Not liking Q ok fine we all have our things. I like him myself and if he was over used I would agree with the laziness argument. I picked this episode as a Q episode not a Borg one, and if for no other reason the scene at 8:36. Great acting, and excellent character development.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 19, 2014, 12:34:44 PM
I would have dropped Q Who. Apart from the fact that Q sucks as a character (omnipotence is a lazy option for a screenwriter), my selection wouldn't have two Borg episodes. "The Best of Both Worlds" is all that is needed. ... and you are just a rude boy.
I hung up my pork pie and two tone years ago.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 19, 2014, 05:45:10 PM
I always knew that you were Special (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Specials)!
Chicago 2013? I'd have never believed they managed to break stateside. Did one of them star in Downton or summink?
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: goldshirt*9 on February 20, 2014, 01:22:30 AM
Top 5 ish which i read from tine to time Fantasy
Magician. The Silmarillion. The Thomas Covenant Chronicles (all). Saga of Pliocene Exile (all). Original Shannara Trilogy.
http://arthursclassicnovels.com/ (http://arthursclassicnovels.com/) excellent link for free classic ebooks.
War
The 13th Valley Fields of Fire A Rumour of War Dispatches The Things They Carried
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 20, 2014, 10:35:37 AM
Non-fiction books
The Civil War - Shelby Foote Seabiscuit: An American Legend - Laura Hillenbrand Superman: The High-Flying History of America's Most Enduring Hero - Larry Tye Lincoln - David Herbert Donald The Hundred Years War: The English in France 1337-1453 - Desmond Seward
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: tarascon on February 23, 2014, 07:58:39 AM
Calvin and Hobbes Peanuts Bloom County D.ick Tracy The Farside
Do you perchance have word censoring enabled? You know you can switch it off and on in your profile - it isn't compulsory.
See the rules for more info:
http://www.diasfora.co.uk/index.php?action=rules
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on February 23, 2014, 02:27:07 PM
^ I did not know that thanks man
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: tarascon on February 23, 2014, 04:50:15 PM
Top five facial hair ornamentation:
1. The Luv patch (short and sweet or the full-on Buffalo Bill thingie) 2. The Maynard G. Krebbs 3. The Musketeer 4. The three day growth 5. and, my absolute fav, the full bore been-in-the-woods-for-three-years Ted Kaczynski
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Beatrix on February 23, 2014, 08:31:07 PM
Sorry for violating your post Bea! forgiven. I explained it over here:
I can't believe I just did that.... I modified the post too, spooky post. Here is the answer anyway dweez. And yeah, I violated your post right back, so we're even now. forgiven. I explained it over here:
[url=http://whatever.url.goes.here]This is a fun link[/url] Here's an example that still contributes to the thread.
Top 5 numeral systems (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numeral_system) (in no particular order): binary (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binary_number) decimal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal) hexadecimal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hexadecimal) octal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octal) septenary (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Septenary)
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on February 24, 2014, 04:34:54 AM
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Beatrix on March 01, 2014, 07:25:08 PM
hm. I must have erased the post I made previously
Ale/Lager Cognac Rum Whiskey Scotch
Brandy and Wine are close #2's
speaking of: Close video game favorite #2's ---------- Majesty 1&2 - PC Roller-Coaster Tycoon 3 (deluxe with all counterparts) PC The Sims (same) - PC Boulders Gate - Dark Alliance (ps2) Total War - PC
Close #3's Backyard Wrestling (xbox) and Tony Hawk Pro Skater 3 (ps2)
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on March 02, 2014, 02:31:42 PM
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: Maudibe on March 04, 2014, 05:44:05 AM
Fantasy Heroes
Conan Solomon Kane Elric of Melnibone Sam Gamgee Roland Deschain
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: tarascon on September 21, 2014, 08:55:55 AM
Top 5 cigarettes:
Gauloises -- not available in US* Gitanes -- ditto Lucky Strike -- what I smoke Export A -- a decent second choice Pall Mall -- only if desperate
*Ever since French Fries were starting to be called Freedom Fries because America was pissed off at the French. Around this time I couldn't buy French smokes anymore.
Title: Re: The Top 5
Post by: smokester on March 01, 2015, 04:51:28 AM